Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-720D PT-VKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206455

Date:Thursday 22 February 2018
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D
Owner/operator:Fretav Turismo e Comercio
Registration: PT-VKR
MSN: 720254
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Aeroclube do Amazonas, Manaus, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Destination airport:SWNO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the take-off from runway 11 of the Flores Aerodrome (SWFN), Manaus - AM, the pilot reported to the Manaus Approach Control (APP-MN) that there was a breakdown in an equipment, requesting return.
Observers at SWFN reported to Eduardo Gomes Aerodrome Tower (SBEG), Manaus – AM, that the aircraft had fallen near threshold 11 of that Aerodrome. There was no fire and the aircraft had substantial damage.
Three occupants perished at the site and two were taken to hospital still alive, but one of them died a few hours later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://d.emtempo.com.br/manaus-cidades/95567/queda-de-aviao-em-manaus-deixa-tres-mortos-e-dois-feridos
https://www.portalmarcossantos.com.br/2018/02/22/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-decola-do-aeroclube-e-cai-com-4-pessoas-em-terreno-na-torquato-tapajos/
http://d24am.com/amazonas/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-avenida-torquato-tapajos/
http://www.portaldoholanda.com.br/noticia-hoje/divulgado-nomes-das-vitimas-do-acidente-de-aviao-em-manaus
https://www.acritica.com/channels/manaus/news/piloto-que-morreu-em-acidente-aereo-postou-mensagem-nas-redes-sociais-antes-de-decolar

Media: