Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20646

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: WE951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach. Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WE951: First issued to 56 Sqn, RAF Waterbeach 30.3.51 coded J later V. sustained minor (Cat 2(R)) damage 25.7.52; Repaired On Site at Waterbeach, and returned to 56 Sqn 2.10.52 re-coded O.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot during an abandoned take-off and went through a hedge, at RAF Waterbeach, 18.8.53. Pilot, Pilot Officer S.A.Sumner (Service Number 2528430) survived OK. Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat 5(S).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.148 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.404
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
5. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39925/supplement/4122/data.pdf