Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4509F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206489

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4509F
MSN: 28-7715044
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Seneca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron, NY (9G3)
Destination airport:West Seneca, NY (9G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, in day visual meteorological conditions, during the landing roll, a deer “appeared from high grass and bushes” from the right of the runway. He added that, before he could react, the deer impacted the inboard section of the right wing. The flight instructor stopped the airplane on the runway and then taxied to the ramp without further incident
The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement for the airport stated, in part: “Deer on and invof [in the vicinity of] arpt [airport].”

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location