Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer I D-ENXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206516

Date:Sunday 21 June 1981
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENXO
MSN: M-455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartenholm -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Beechcraft crashed into cornfield 500 meters from the runway attempting a go-around. Pilot (59) died. Passengers on scenic flight seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 22 June 1981, p4 (photo)
BFU 3X268-81