Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20652

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mill Hill Farm, Muston Road, Filey, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor F.8 WE964: Delivered to 38 MU 16.5.51; Issued to 66 Sqn 22.6.51 coded "B"; lost undercarriage door in flight, 4.10.51; Declared Cat 3(R); Repaired On Site; Returned to 66 Sqn 7.3.52.

Written off (destroyed) 18.8.53: Wing broke off during tail-chase; tail then detached, and aircraft crashed at Mill Hill Farm, Muston Road, half-a-mile south of Filey, North Yorkshire. The Meteor was engaged, with three others, in a tail chase, when the formation (all four aircraft) made a shallow dive, followed by a pull up. The aircraft, flying as number four of the four ship formation, began to break up in flight, with a wing detaching, followed by the rear fuselage and tail. The cockpit was thrown clear and descended with impact with the ground at high speed. Pilot (Flying Officer Roy Leslie Deeley) killed

Roy Lesley DEELEY, Flying Officer, Service Number 4040933, Royal Air Force, stationed at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire. Born 20th June 1926 in the registration of West Bromwich, Staffordshire and died 18th August 1952 aged 27. (Wills and Admin, Ancestry) Royal Leslie Deeley of Victoria Clodgy View, St Ives, Cornwall died 18th August 1953 at Mill Hill Farm, Muston Road, Filey, Yorkshire. His effects went Lilian May Deeley wife of Reginald Attwood Deeley. At rest in All Saints churchyard, Newton on Ouse, Yorkshire. YO30 2BL

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 404
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 36)
4. 66 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2627/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424987
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/167: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424288
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2648: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578494
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
8. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/266088-raf-meteor-8-flight-explosion-1956-a.html
9. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/roy-lesley-deeley.102889/