ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20668
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-SEP-1953
Time:
Type:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8
Operator:Stn Flt Horsham St. Faith RAF
Registration: WF695
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Woolwich Arsenal, London. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot : Wing Commander Robert Duncan Yule (NZ) DFC and Bar, DSO.
R.I.P.

Collided with Meteor WK938 while avoiding a Hurricane during the Battle of Britain Flypast rehearsal, lost tail & spun into the ground at Woolwich Arsenal between two explosives storage huts.

WF695 was destroyed by impact forces and fire.
WK938 landed safely.

Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999

Related books