Accident Cessna T210N ZS-KOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206751

Date:Saturday 24 February 2018
Time:10:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KOM
MSN: 21064526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oudtshoorn, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mossel Bay Airport (MZY/FAMO)
Destination airport:Graaf Reinet (FAGR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday, 24 February 2018 at approximately 1020Z, a pilot and a passenger took-off on a private flight from Mossel Bay Aerodrome (FAMO) to Graaff-Reinet Aerodrome (FAGR). The aircraft disappeared from the secondary surveillance radar while en route to FAGR.
The aeronautical rescue coordination centre (ARCC) received notification that the aircraft had not arrived at its intended destination. The ARCC activated a search and rescue mission for the missing aircraft at 1435Z.
As it became dark, the search was suspended until the following day. All available data was analysed. Using the radar data, an area was identified where the aircraft had most probably gone off the radar. The wreckage of the aircraft was located early in the morning of 25 February 2018 by a helicopter crew that participated in the search and rescue operation. The aircraft was located approximately 8 km (4.3 nm) north of the Outshore aerodrome (FAOH), where it had crashed in a restricted area (FAR47).
The aircraft was found destroyed and in an inverted attitude upon impact with terrain. The on-site investigation team established that the aircraft had an in-flight break-up and that the engine was not operating at the time of impact. Moreover, at the time of the accident, instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed with overcast conditions and light rain reported. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured.

The investigation revealed that the aircraft entered IMC and the pilot most likely became spatially disoriented. The aircraft then started to break-up in-flight; the engine stopped running due to fuel starvation when the aircraft was flying inverted. This resulted in the pilot losing control of the aircraft as the aircraft design limitations were exceeded and, therefore, crashing on the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ewn.co.za/2018/02/26/2-people-killed-in-plane-crash-in-oudtshoorn
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/2-bodies-found-as-missing-plane-is-located-20180226
ASA bulletin 27 Feb 2018
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 ZS-KOM AVBOB 0 Springs Airfield, Gauteng sub