Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole VH-VDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206784

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Academy Australia Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-VDJ
MSN: 4496297
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballarat Airport, VIC (YBLT) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ballarat Airport, VIC (YBLT)
Destination airport:Ballarat Airport, VIC (YBLT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear. The landing gear subsequently collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00624
https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-plane-crash-lands-in-regional-vic-39334657.html
https://www.facebook.com/ballaratcourier/posts/10155064093811441
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=VDJ&field_ar_serial=