Incident Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330) 1200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20679

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 1200
MSN: 001/5529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NE of Sutherland, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Experienced a total loss of fluid from the main hydraulic system, leading to the aircraft losing all secondary hydraulic functions (normal landing gear lowering, brakes as well as the auto pilot system). This caused severe degraded controllability as well as an inability to lower the landing gear fully (right hand main landing gear remained locked in the up position).
The Oryx executed an emergency landing on a farm, landing with the right hand landing gear on a stacked slate stone pile. Aircraft was repaired on site the next day.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries