Accident Cessna 172N VH-INU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206834

Date:Monday 1 February 1993
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-INU
MSN: 17269454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28km SW of Stawell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Western, VIC
Destination airport:Casterton, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight across the Grampians mountain ranges, the pilot reportedly made a slight diversion in order to fly clear of an approaching storm and keep below cloud level. As the flight proceeded, the aircraft flew into an area of elevated, heavily-wooded terrain and the pilot realised he would not be able to fly clear of the terrain in the path of the aircraft. He attempted to turn away but then realised the aircraft would sink. He then stalled the aircraft through the treetops and the aircraft descended to the ground. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and both the pilot and passenger were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301099/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227191/199301099.pdf