Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172M VH-EYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206895

Date:Friday 26 March 1993
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EYR
MSN: 17262724
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:17km W of Wagin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gnowangerup, WA
Destination airport:Wagin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a property inspection when the aircraft's landing gear struck a powerline, resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft impacted the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300664/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227053/199300664.pdf