Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20691

Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF774, 66 Squadron RAF: Delivered 16 April 1951. Written off (destroyed) 12 December 1952 when rolled and dived into ground after take-off at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Both crew killed

The Meteor was making an instrument-guided take-off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, and had climbed to an altitude of approximately 150 feet. The aircraft yawed and seemed to recover, but then rolled through one-and-a-half turns, struck the ground inverted, and burst into flames on impact with the ground. The Board of Inquiry concluded that the primary cause of the accident was the failure of the starboard engine

Crew of Meteor WF774:
Pilot Officer Richard Bowen Tomlinson, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 12/12/52
Sergeant David Arthur White (navigator) - killed on active service 12/12/52

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings: Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138.ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 317
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/128: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424249
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2608: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424454
6. 66 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2627/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D842498 .
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF