Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20693

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WF777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T7, WF777, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 3/4/1951. Written off 4/12/1951 when crashed half a mile west of RAF Valley, Anglsey. Engine failed on approach, and the second ("live") engine shut down in error on overshoot. Aircraft bellylanded, and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.204
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF