Incident Light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206950

Date:Thursday 1 March 2018
Time:Before 13:00
Type:Light plane
Owner/operator:Fly Tiwi charter
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Evella Airport (LEL/YLEV) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darwin (YPDN)
Destination airport:Lake Evella Airport (LEL/YLEV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly overshot the runway. Landing gear seems did not lower correctly. There was no injury.

Sources:

http://www.ntnews.com.au/news/northern-territory/occupants-escape-injury-as-plane-overshoots-runway-at-lake-evella-airport-at-gapuwiyak/news-story/6b907d5aaf9313ff2a263ed1b1e7a7a2
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/nt/occupants-escape-injury-as-plane-overshoots-runway-at-lake-evella-airport-at-gapuwiyak-ng-6b907d5aaf9313ff2a263ed1b1e7a7a2
________________
http://www.flytiwi.com.au/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fly_Tiwi

Media: