Incident Cessna 172N VH-FMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207107

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FMH
MSN: 17269274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Hogan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mount Hogan, QLD
Destination airport:Townsville, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off and became airborne about half way along the strip. Flap 10 (degrees) had been selected for the takeoff and was retracted once the aircraft was safely airborne. The pilot adopted the best climb attitude which held 60 knots. Initially the climb rate was 500ft per minute, but when the aircraft entered mild mechanical turbulence, this changed to a 300ft per minute descent rate. This situation continued until impact with trees on a ridge line about 1km beyond the departure end of the strip. The occupants were uninjured and were able to vacate the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301498/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227327/199301498.pdf