Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207157

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Federal Security Service Border Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khildekharoi, Itum-Kale District, Chechen Republic -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 Helicopter of Russian Federal Security Service Border Guard crashed in mountain terrain (main rotor blades hit the rock while landing) approximately 1,5 km off border guard post in Chechen Republic, 8 km from the Georgian border line. At least 6 of the 7 occupants were killed (5 persons were killed on an accident scene, 1 died later in the hospital).

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/5015337
https://lenta.ru/news/2018/03/07/helicopter/
https://www.5-tv.ru/news/188281/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-russia-helicopter-crash/several-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-russias-chechnya-ria-idUSKCN1GJ1D9
https://www.1tv.ru/news/2018-03-07/342093-zhertvami_krusheniya_vertoleta_mi_8_v_chechne_stali_shest_chelovek