Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207231

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:01:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tagnon, Ardennes, France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw Kurt Karsten of the 7./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+LR from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: München
Call Sign: EM-X
Takeoff time: 20:41
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ivor Wood RAFVR 1255050 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant R Brown RAF 1046183 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant G I Brownhill RAF 649093 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Richard Hall Warren RAF 842606 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Garvey Lishman RCAF R/106427 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Sydney Margetson RAFVR 1336916 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Mortimore RAFVR 1392722 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/20540-W41721943-03-10.html
http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/airsearch/units.htm#Lancaster I W4172 EM-X 9/10 March 1943 Lavannes: Wood crew
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database