Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20732

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WF857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF857, 202 AFS Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 12/7/1951. Written off 8/4/1953 when crashed on approach to RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales

While on final approach to RAF Valley, the pilot of Meteor T.Mk.7 WF857 saw a DH Vampire close by, and, fearing a collision, the QFI Instructor Pilot took control from the Pupil Pilot under Instruction, to initiate avoiding action. However, with little room to manouvre, the aircraft struck the ground and was damaged beyond repair. As far as is known, the two crew survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 359
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (Jame J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. Roy Sloan, Anglesey Air Accidents during the 20th Century (Llygad Gwalch Cyf,2002, ISBN: 9780863816772)
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF