Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-HJQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207344

Date:Monday 23 August 1993
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HJQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Douglas, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Agincourt Reef, QLD
Destination airport:Port Douglas, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to a fuel contamination, the helicopter suffered a power loss as it was approaching the coast in which the pilot conducted an autorotational descent and landing. The aircraft landed heavily on the mud flats, resulting in damage to the landing skids and tail boom.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302677/