Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-KHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207421

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jugiong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jugiong, NSW
Destination airport:Jugiong, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two helicopters were engaged on frost prevention activities during the night. One helicopter was on the ground, its engine running with the pilot standing some distance away. The second helicopter was approaching to land to refuel. The pilot reported that he approached his selected landing point and entered the hover, facing east into the sun which had just risen. After touchdown, the main rotors of both helicopters collided and resulted in the destruction of both aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302944/