Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207467

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23009
MSN: 799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Ingwiller (Bas-Rhin) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Saverne and Bauxwiller, near road N°28 . F/O R.J. Ch... (444 Sqn).

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 20 October 1954
Scramble
L'ECho d'Oran 21 October 1954