Incident Cessna 172B VH-WVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207475

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WVB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagga Wagga Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Northern Gully, WA
Destination airport:Wagga Wagga Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final approach, the aircraft suddenly developed a sink in which the pilot was unable to arrest. The aircraft subsequently collided with a fence at the threshold of the airstrip and landed heavily.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303146/