Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-ECT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207573

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1993
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ECT
MSN: 45166
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:142km WNW of Burketown, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:13km E of Camp Ridgeway, QLD
Destination airport:18km E of Camp Ridgeway, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in moving a portable drilling rig from one site to another. Just after the aircraft became airborne the sling cable (which was not carrying any load) became momentarily caught on the rig before freeing itself and striking a main rotor blade. The helicopter impacted the ground a short distance later, killing two of the three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199303718/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24245/ASOR199303718.pdf