Wirestrike Incident Bell TH-67 Creek (206B) N501JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207648

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-67 Creek (206B)
Owner/operator:Shelby Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N501JS
MSN: 5195
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Clair County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a search and rescue operation, the aircraft clipped powerlines and precautionary landed to St. Clair County terrain in Alabama. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180316010233/http://abc3340.com/news/local/sheriffs-office-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-MAR-18,ALABASTER,N501JS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=501JS
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/43264/
_________________
http://helihub.com/2015/12/17/shelby-county-sheriff-launches-air-ops-with-surplus-th-67-creek/