Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207682

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23299
MSN: 1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Grostenquin -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin/430
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 0,5 miles from runway while coming in for landing. F/O Robert George Linklater (22).

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 27 October 1955, p1
Scramble