Accident de Havilland DH.110 (Prototype) WG236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20780

Date:Saturday 6 September 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:de Havilland DH.110 (Prototype)
Owner/operator:de Havilland Aircraft Co.
Registration: WG236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up during air display after starboard outer wing structure failed. Progressive break-up resulted in cockpit section impacting runway and engines departing airframe; one landed in a car park, the other landed on a densely-packed area of crowd on a small hill within the airfield causing all the crowd fatalities.

Crew:
Pilot: Squadron Leader John Douglas Derry DFC killed.
Observer: Anthony Richards killed.

Plus 29 civilians in the crowd, as well as 60 who were severely injured.Strict safety procedures were subsequently enacted for UK air shows and there were no further spectator fatalities until the 2015 Shoreham Airshow crash in which 11 people died.

Sources:

1. Rivas, Brian; Bullen, Annie; Duke, Neville (forward) (1982). John Derry: The Story of Britain's First Supersonic Pilot. William Kimber. ISBN 0-7183-0099-8.
2. The Farnborough Tragedy". Flight and Aircraft Engineer. No. 2277. 12 September 1952. p. 344: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1952/1952%20-%202678.html
3. Portsmouth Evening News - Saturday 06 September 1952
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1952_Farnborough_Airshow_DH.110_crash
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/113: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424234
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/114: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424235 (Witnesses' statements)
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2595: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578441
8. http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/september/6/newsid_2981000/2981786.stm
9. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=222
10. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/1952-farnborough-air-show-disaster/
11. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/108839-dh-110-aircrash-farnborough-1952
12. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5891.0
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Derry#Death

Media:

De Havilland DH.110 WG236 in flight c1952