Accident Kaman HH-43B N556D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207832

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:
Type:Kaman HH-43B
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters
Registration: N556D
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:11811 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mullan, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at about 150ft (45m) AGL while in a hover, beginning a log fift about 0,5 mile (0,8km) east of Snowstorm Peak, Mullan, Idaho, descended vertically to the ground in wooded Terrain and destroyed. Pilot seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International January 2002, p14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1969 59-1556 US Air Force 0 20 km (12.5 mls) W of Lone Pine, CA sub