Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N2755N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207846

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N2755N
MSN: 45243
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:25519 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Cameron 173 -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Creole, LA
Destination airport:West Cameron 173
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when it made a forced landing in the water near the West Cameron 173 offshore platform in the Gulf of Mexico following a flight from the company's base at Creole, Louisiana. Pilot and both passengers received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International January 2002, p16

Location