Incident Cessna 172N VH-TMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207848

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TMS
MSN: 17269599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tumut Airport (YTMU), Tumut, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTMU
Destination airport:YTMU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on short final approach when it entered a high rate of sink. Despite the pilot's attempt to arrest the rate of sink by applying full power, the aircraft landed heavily and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded for about 80 metres before coming to rest on the grass at the right of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400756/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933725/199400756.pdf