Incident Cessna 172P VH-PRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207850

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1994
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PRY
MSN: 17274315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Three Rivers Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Rivers Station, WA
Destination airport:Three Rivers Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne from the private airstrip, the aircraft decelerated to 40 knots and did not accelerate. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff and land back on the airstrip. Although heavy braking was applied, the aircraft overran the strip and collided with trees and a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400775/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933731/199400775.pdf