Incident Cessna 172N VH-KGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207963

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KGA
MSN: 17271017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagin Airport (YWGN), Wagin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YWGN
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing along a taxiway which ran parallel to the verandah of the Wagin Aero Club building. The pilot became distracted from control of the aircraft during the taxi roll and the leading edge of the left wing collided with a verandah post

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401391/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933863/199401391.pdf