Incident Cessna 172M VH-MHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207965

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHG
MSN: 17263532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km NW of Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after departing Bankstown for a local flight, the pilot noticed a reduction in engine RPM. Believing the throttle friction had become loose, he increased the throttle setting and tightened the friction. Soon after, the RPM again decreased so the pilot commenced to turn back towards the airport. During the turn the engine oil pressure indication decreased to zero. The pilot advised the tower of the problem, and of his intention to land on an abandoned airstrip. The engine was shut down after it began to vibrate, and the pilot informed the tower that a forced landing would be carried out in a field. During the subsequent landing the nose wheel entered a drain and the aircraft overturned. Investigation later revealed that a connecting rod bolt had failed, resulting in a loss of oil pressure and subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401349/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933851/199401349.pdf