This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAR-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Operator: | RAF 5 FTS |
| Registration: | WG335 |
| C/n / msn: | C1/04 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Moffat, (Southern Rhodesia) -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failed on overshoot from practice forced landing, crashed on rough ground.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999