Accident Cessna 172E VH-DJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208050

Date:Thursday 23 June 1994
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DJI
MSN: 17250860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30km E of Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Roebuck Plains Station, WA
Destination airport:YBRM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a fence inspection at about 500 feet above ground level when the engine power reduced to idle. He changed the fuel tank selection to the fullest tank but the engine failed to respond. He then closed and opened the throttle several times, which resulted in an increase to 1000 RPM, but after he stopped doing this, the engine power once again reduced to idle. As the aircraft was losing altitude, the pilot elected to force-land in heavily-wooded terrain. The aircraft struck several trees before coming to rest on the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401647/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933926/199401647.pdf