Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208084

Date:Thursday 10 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23646
MSN: 1436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken/434, 3 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Compressor casing contracted in squall. Flt Lt Rodger Ritchie ejected and parachuted into river Rhone.

Sources:

Scramble