Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208089

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23638
MSN: 1428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Grostenquin -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin/421, 2 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flame-out on take-off. F/O Michael Harold Peter (Mike) Fitt (21) ejected too low.

Sources:

Scramble
CVWM
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 3 December 1958, p1