Incident Cessna 172N VH-RLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208116

Date:Thursday 14 July 1994
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RLY
MSN: 17270101
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Curtis Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YGLA
Destination airport:North Curtis Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he established the aircraft on final approach at 60 kt, with full flap selected. He assessed that the aircraft was slightly high on the approach, so he lowered the nose of the aircraft and flew it on to the ground to touch down near the runway threshold. The aircraft bounced and the pilot added some power to cushion the second touchdown. The aircraft then bounced again, more severely than the first bounce, so the pilot elected to go around and applied full power. He stated that the aircraft seemed sluggish and stabilised at about 2 m above the strip, so he retracted the flap to 20 degrees. He then became concerned about the high ground beyond the airstrip and flew towards a gap between trees about 30 m to the right of the strip. He banked the aircraft to avoid a fence and, on seeing more trees ahead, levelled the wings and closed the throttle. The left wingtip dug into the sloping terrain and yawed the aircraft. As the aircraft slowed further, the nose gear was torn off and the right gear bent backwards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401826/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933971/199401826.pdf