Fuel exhaustion Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WG798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20816

Date:Friday 7 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WG798
MSN: EEP/422...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WG798, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 31/8/1951. Written off 7/11/1952 when the aircraft undershot on approach, while attempting a forced landing at RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, when the engine failed to due to fuel exhaustion

Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 12/12/1952 as Cat.5(s) and broken up for spares and produce at 34 MU RAF Shrewsbury. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 307
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt