Incident Cessna 172P VH-BFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208167

Date:Saturday 23 July 1994
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BFQ
MSN: 17274943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Windsor Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Windsor, QLD
Destination airport:Mount Windsor, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot became concerned about the length of airstrip remaining and decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft then overshot the strip and collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401989/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934022/199401989.pdf