Incident Cessna 172P VH-MSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208168

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MSY
MSN: 17274455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrogin Airport (YNRG), Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YNRG
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a night navigation exercise associated with the pilot-under-instruction's training for the award of a Night Visual Meteorological Conditions rating. The pilots had completed a briefing before departure, but its content was restricted to flight planning aspects only. An en route landing had not been planned, but the instructor decided that the pilot-under-instruction should carry out a touch-and-go landing at Narrogin when he saw that the north/south runway flare path was illuminated. The flight was the pilot-under-instruction's third night flying training flight and was his first away from Jandakot at night. Aircraft attitude and directional control at night is enhanced, in the Jandakot area, by the high level of ground lighting which provides a natural horizon. In areas where ground lighting is not available the pilot must rely on the information provided by the aircraft's instruments and in particular the artificial horizon. During the takeoff from Narrogin, the pilot-under-instruction used an incorrect attitude and directional maintenance technique when he initially selected a wings level and 10 degrees nose up attitude on the artificial horizon but then attempted to maintain that attitude by holding an indicated airspeed of 75 knots without further reference to the artificial horizon. This resulted in the aircraft entering a left-hand descending turn. The instructor allowed his attention to be drawn away from his pilot monitoring role by an apparently subtle engine RPM fluctuation shortly after the touch-and-go landing, and did not detect the pilot's incorrect technique until too late. When the instructor did perceive that the aircraft was near the ground and took control, there was insufficient time to recover before the aircraft collided with a tree. The aircraft continued to fly without any obvious damage or control problems, and the instructor elected to continue to Jandakot, expecting to have landing gear problems on arrival. These did not eventuate and the aircraft landed safely at Jandakot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402050/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934037/199402050.pdf