Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WG802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20818

Date:Monday 1 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WG802
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WG827, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 1/10/1951. Written off 28/8/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Valley, Anglesey. The brakes failed on landing, the aircraft swung off the runway, and collided with a building at high speed.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond economic repair), and WG802 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 30/12/1952, the pilot survived with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 137 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 314
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt