Accident RotorWay Exec 162HDF D-HEDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208191

Date:Sunday 25 March 2018
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162HDF
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HEDM
MSN: 3003572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koblenz-Bisholder -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Destination airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing a sightseeing flight and encountered a loss of engine power, while approaching Koblenz-Winningen airfield. The helicopter landed in a field near Koblenz-Bisholder, close to Koblenz-Winningen airfield, but lost its balance at the hillside and toppled. The two occupants received minor injuries.
An inspection showed the fuel filters were contaminated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/id_83452762/hubschrauber-bei-koblenz-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de/region/lokales/koblenz_artikel,-hubschrauber-abgestuerzt-rettungskraefte-bei-koblenzbisholder-im-einsatz-_arid,1790124.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rp/koblenz/untersuchung-des-hubschrauberunfalls-bei-winningen/-/id=1642/did=21404026/nid=1642/ui58in/index.html

Photo of the helicopter:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8895591

Media: