Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208235

Date:Monday 25 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19178
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Luffenham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre II 19178: Taken on strength 20 September 1951. With No. 410 (F) Squadron. Category A crash at North Luffenham on 25 August 1952. Flying Officer R K Johnson crash landed at North Luffenham while overshooting, and sustained injuries.

According to the RCAF North Luffenham Diary for the period:

"25 August 1952

F/L J H Spratley returned from a one week course on fuel systems. This course is provided by the Lucas Company of Burnley Lancs. An excellent day. All personnel of the Sqn who were selected to participate in the Battle of Britain Fly Past were engaged in routine practice formation flying. One of these pilots Flying Officer R K Johnson in Sabre 19178 suffered a flame out and made a forced landing in south Luffenham Village. He was only slightly injured. The aircraft suffered an "A" category crash. Also engaged in one of these formation flights was F/O G Cinnamon who during a manoeuvre found his aileron controls had become locked. He made an excellent landing using only his rudder controls. This feat was most commendable. Personnel engaged in cleaning up the Sqn site, arranging walkways and insignae prior to the arrival of the CAS. Excellent flying weather prevailed and Sqn willingly took advantage of good flying conditions.

26 August 1952

Wing Commander Irons of Air Ministry visited this unit to discuss Sabre maintenance problems. Dark and overcast, hazy and poor visibility. Pilots engaged in aircraft recognition and examination. Visibility improved around 11:00 hrs. and routine flying carried out. SMO will not permit anyone into the hospital to see Flying Officer R K Johnson who force landed in Sabre 19178 yesterday. From reports he is resting comfortably and is being removed to a Hospital in Peterborough for examination by Specialist in X-ray technology. All pilots who were selected for Battle of Britain fly past were briefed at 14:30 hrs and with other pilots of 441 and 439 took off under Group Captain E B Hale to fly over the route on a practice flight".

Struck off Charge 15 September 1952. To Redifon for conversion to simulator. The reported crash location of South Luffenham is a village in the county of Rutland in the East Midlands of England. The village lies largely on the north side of the A6121 road from Uppingham to Stamford. It is divided into two by a small stream, the Foss, which is a tributary of the River Chater.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-131.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Luffenham