Incident Cessna 172N VH-HWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208273

Date:Thursday 15 September 1994
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWO
MSN: 17273485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:YSDU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a solo familiarisation exercise when it descended and impacted the ground approximately 150 metres short of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402664/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934130/199402664.pdf