Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208381

Date:Monday 23 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23083
MSN: 873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Mount Carleton, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Group Captain William R. Cole, Commanding Officer of RCAF Station Chatham, New Brunswick, was conducting a routine low level cross country navigation training flight in Sabre 23083. It is suspected that he encountered a layer of low stratus cloud with poor visibility below, and impacted a heavily wooded area near Mount Carleton. He was the last pilot to die in a Sabre in Canada.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 363)
Canadian Military Aircraft Serials
Sabre Legacy Project - Home | Facebook
http://rcafassociation.ca/uploads/airforce/2015/03/SPAADS-Document-ver-2.pdf