Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WG948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20846

Date:Sunday 24 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: WG948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WG948, 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF: delivered 29/8/1951. Written off 24/2/1952 during a start-up accident at RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. During start up, the starter trolley was disconnected from the aircraft without being switched off first. The start cable "shorted out", began sparking, and the sparks ignited some leaking hydraulic fluid. In the ensuing fire, the aircraft's underside was extensively damaged - to the extent that the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c). No injuries sustained to the pilot, who got out of the aircraft safely.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 224
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2686 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505324
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG .