Incident Piper PA-34-220T VH-SKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208507

Date:Thursday 1 December 1994
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKJ
MSN: 34-8133184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warraber Island Airport, Sue (Warraber) Islet, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YYMI
Destination airport:Warraber Island Airport (YWBS)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an unexpected collapse of the right landing gear following touchdown. A subsequent investigation revealed that a torque link retainer circlip had fallen off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403597/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934352/199403597.pdf