Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20868

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:207 AFS RAF
Registration: WH167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile east of Fangfoss, near RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T7, WH167, 207 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 8/1/1952. Written off 13/5/1952 when crashed half-a-mile East of Fangfoss, near RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire. The aircraft became airborne again after a night "roller" landing at RAF Full Sutton (a "roller" landing is one where the aircraft lands, but does not decelerate, and then takes off again immediately). During the climb out from the roller landing, at an altitude of 50 feet, a yellow flash was seen, the engine noise died away.

The Meteor then crashed in a flat attitude at half a mile east of Fangfoss, and was destroyed on impact. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WH167:
Pilot Officer Arthur Henry MILLER (pilot) RAF - killed 13/5/1952

The proable cause of the accident was related to engine failure in one or both engines. The actual cause of the "yellow flash" was never discovered, but it was a contributing factor the to the accident, as it distracted the pilot, who was undertaking his first night flying sortie in a Meteor

The crash location was half a mile from Fangfoss, a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 11 miles (18 km) to the east of the city of York and 3.5 miles (6 km) north-west of the town of Pocklington.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.247
4. 207 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 31/7/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162861
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fangfoss
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Full_Sutton#History