Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20884

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Benson SF RAF
Registration: WH230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Metoer T.Mk.7 WH230, RAF Benson Station Flight: delivered 21/02/1952. Written off 9/4/1953, when crashed on approach to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire. The aircraft struck the ground in the undershoot area of RAF Benson, with its starboard wing low. On impact, the aircraft caught fire, and was completely destroyed.

The cause of the accident was that the pilot approached to land at RAF Benson, while 1,100 pounds overweight (due to the unused fuel load on board), and at an approach speed approximately 20 knots below normal landing speed. As far as is known, while the aircraft was destroyed (burnt out), the pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 359
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH