Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20890

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: WH240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WH240, 228 OCU, RAF: delivered 4/3/1952. Damaged Beyond Repair in a ground accident at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire on 9/11/1952. Damage initially assessed as Cat.3/4(R) on 13/1/1953. Aircraft then sent to Gloster Aircraft at Hucclecote for repairs. However, not repaired, deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 15/5/1953 as CAT 5(c). Broken up for spares and produce at Gloster Aircraft in May-June 1953.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 315
3. 228 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm